Crowds flock to Kilrea Flower Shew once again

Committee members of Kilrea Wi pictured with guests at the annual flower show held in Kilrea Primary School. INCR37-133MP
Committee members of Kilrea Wi pictured with guests at the annual flower show held in Kilrea Primary School. INCR37-133MP

The large number of visitors and exhibitors who braved the elements last Saturday to attend Kilrea’s Annual Flower Show were treated to a magnificent array of floral displays, flowers, plants, vegetables, art and crafts, not to mention the mouth-watering home-baking!

Mrs Margaret Bamford, Chairperson of the Flower Show Committee, extended a very warm welcome to everyone present and also to the special guests. Thanks were expressed to the NEELB and Mrs Stinson, Principal of Kilrea Primary School, and all her staff, for the use of the school and its excellent facilities, and for their continued cooperation and support. Mrs Bamford also thanked the Flower Show Committee and stewards for all their hard work, the local sponsors for their faithful support year after year, the judges for giving of their time and expertise, and of course to the exhibitors and visitors for making the Show so worthwhile.

Mrs Bamford introduced the guest of honour, Mrs Karen Stinson, Principal of Kilrea Primary School, who has had five years to settle in to the Kilrea community and has already made a valuable impact on the lives of many young people in the area. Mrs Stinson congratulated the Flower Show Committee on organising such an excellent Show with its wonderful variety of exhibits which, she pointed out, highlights just how important the Show is to the people of Kilrea and the surrounding area. She commented on the fantastic number of entries and the high standard of talent, and especially the children’s art, crafts, and handwriting, often unseen by the public.

Mrs Stinson stressed how important it is to encourage young people to learn and continue crafts and skills, which can so easily be lost or forgotten, and also that children are so important for the future of the Show. She concluded by declaring the Show open and was then asked to present the cups and awards.

Mrs Bamford then introduced Mrs Margaret Hemphill (nee Bolton) who, on behalf of the Bolton family, wished to present a Cup in memory of the late Milda Bolton. Accompanied by her father Ivan, and her brother Robin and his family, Margaret spoke fondly of her mother’s involvement with Kilrea WI and the Flower Show. Milda had been an enthusiastic member of Kilrea WI for almost 40 years and had served as Flower Show secretary for almost 12 years. Since Milda’s many talents included floral art, baking, gardening and crafts, it was very fitting that the Cup should be presented to the ‘exhibitor gaining the highest overall points in the Show’. Ably assisted by Hannah, Matthew, and Adam Bolton, Milda’s three grandchildren, Margaret handed over the Milda Bolton Memorial Cup to Mrs Bamford, the Chairperson of the Show. The Cup’s first recipient was Mrs Betty Holmes, a faithful supporter of the show and a multi-talented exhibitor.

Since the profits from this year’s Show will go to the Community Rescue Service, Mr Sean McCarry, a well-known local volunteer, informed the audience that the Service has 160 volunteers and 10 teams, which operate 24 hours a day. It provides a search and rescue response for missing persons all over Northern Ireland and assists the PSNI with safety cover and community support, as well as providing a Blood Bike service. Indeed, Mr McCarry, dressed in his motorbike leathers, was returning from a blood delivery that afternoon. The Community Rescue Service relies on funds and support from the community and has no administration expenses. He thanked the Flower Show Committee for giving much needed publicity to the Service.

Mrs Elizabeth Patterson, President of Kilrea WI then gave a comprehensive vote of thanks to everyone who had helped in any way with the smooth running of the Show. She highlighted the importance of the Community Rescue Service, and thanked Mr McCarry for taking time to come along. She also expressed thanks to Mrs Stinson for her continued support and for her valuable work with the young people of Kilrea Primary School. A token of appreciation was then handed over to Mrs Stinson.

Finally, Mrs Bamford thanked everyone for their kind support and invited them to look around the various sections before having a refreshing cup of tea.

LIST OF WINNERS AT KILREA WI FLOWER SHOW 2013

Flower Section (Confined)

Perennials, vase, 1 variety: 1. M. Bamford, 2. P. McCaw, 3. R. Bolton

Any other flowering shrub, 3 stems: 1. D. Campbell, 2. A. Torrens, 3. B. Holmes

Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. M. McIlmoyle, 3. M. Bamford

Sweet Pea, 9 stems: 1. M. Dempsey, 2. M. Bamford, 3. A. Proctor

Roses, 3 blooms: 1. A. Proctor, 2. J. Proctor, 3. J. Proctor

Roses, 3 sprays other than Hybrid Tea: 1. A. Proctor

Asters, 5 blooms: 1. M. Bamford, 2. J. Proctor, 3. P. McCaw

Lily, 1 stem: 1. M. Bamford, 2. B. Holmes

Annuals, 3 stems, 1 variety: 1. B. Holmes, 2. D. Campbell, 3. D. Campbell

Hydrangea, 3 stems: 1. M. McIlmoyle, 2. P. McCaw, 3. M. McIlmoyle

Dahlias, 3 blooms, decorative, small: 1. D. Campbell, 2. D. Campbell

Pot plant, foliage: 1. M. Sweeney, 2. M. Bamford, 3. J. McLenaghan

Pot plant, flowering: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. M. Sweeney, 3. R. Bolton

Cactus: 1. M. Sweeney (Best Exhibit)

Succulent: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. M. Sweeney, 3. B. Holmes

Special Awards:

Mrs Mary Boyd Cup and £10 voucher from the Island Nursery, Portglenone, for highest number of points in classes 1-16 awarded to: Margaret Bamford.

Special prize of £5 presented by Martin’s, Kilrea, for Best Exhibit in classes 1-16 awarded to: Marlene Sweeney

Special prize of daffodil bulbs presented by Dr. D. Turbitt for highest points in classes 12a-13b, awarded to: Doreen Campbell

Vegetable Section

Tomatoes, 5: 1. D. Campbell, 2. K. Bacon, 3. R. Moon

Vegetable marrow: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. L. McNally

Beetroot, three: 1. K. Bacon, 2. R. Moon, 3. L. McNally

Peas, 5 pods: 1. R. Currie, 2. K. Bacon, 3. J. McKay

Runner Beans, 7 pods: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. E. McEldowney

Broad Beans: 1. L. McNally, 2. R. Moon

Cabbage: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. K. Bacon

Onions, 4 from seed: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. Kilrea PS

Onions, 4 from sets: 1. R. Currie, 2. L. McNally, 3. K. Bacon

Shallots, 5: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. K. Bacon, 3. M. McIlmoyle

Parsnips, three: 1. R. Moon

Carrots, three: 1. D. Campbell, 2. B. Holmes

Cherry tomatoes, five: 1. R. Currie, 2. R. Bolton, 3. B. Holmes

Leeks, 3 blanched: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. R. Bolton, 3. M. Anderson

Lettuce: 1. L. McNally, 2. R. Moon

Parsley, 5 stems: 1. R. Currie, 2. R. Bolton, 3. B. Holmes

Herbs, 3 varieties: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. R. Bolton, 3. M. Anderson

Potatoes, 5 white: 1. L. McNally, 2. R. Moon

Potatoes, 5 coloured: 1. R. Moon, 2. L. McNally, 3. R. Moon

Cucumber, one: 1. J. McLenaghan

Rhubarb, 3 stalks: 1. K. Bacon, 2. K. Bacon, 3. L. McNally

Novice class, any vegetable: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. L. McNally, 3. J. McKay

Special Awards:

Kilrea Y.F.C. Cup and £12.50 token, presented by the Manor House, Kilrea, for highest number of points in classes 17- 36b was awarded to: Roy Moon.

Special prize of £3 presented in memory of Mrs. M. Bolton for Best Exhibit awarded to:

Roberta Currie

Special prize of £3 presented by Mrs. M. Laughlin for Novice class was awarded to: Joyce McLenaghan

Garden Medley: First Prize - Mrs. T. B. F. Thompson Cup and £5 voucher from Montgomery Nurseries, Upperlands: Roy Moon

Second Prize, £3 voucher from Montgomery Nurseries: Lee McNally

Flower Section (Open)

Roses, 3 blooms: 2. A. Torrens

Sweet pea, 12 stems: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. J. Shaw

Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. B. Holmes, 2. J. Shaw

Perennials, 3 different specimens: 1. R. Bolton, 2. M. Dempsey, 3. R. Bolton

Heaths, 6 sprays: 1. A. Torrens, 2. M. Shaw

Pot plant, fern: 1. B. Holmes, 2. J. Shaw

Pot plant, foliage: 1. B. Holmes, 2. J. McLenaghan, 3. M. Anderson

Pot plant, fuchsia: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. J. Shaw, 3. R. Bolton

Pot plant, flowering, not fuchsia: 1. D. Campbell, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. J. Shaw

Pot plant, orchid: 1. J. McLenaghan, 2. B. Holmes, 3. M. Gibson

Cactus, under 4ins pot size: 1. J. Shaw

Cactus, over 4ins pot size: 1. R. Moon, 2. J. Shaw

Succulent, under 4ins pot size: 1. M. Anderson, 2. J. Shaw

Succulent, over 4ins pot size: 1. J. Shaw, 2. J. Shaw

Cacti or Succulent garden: 1. J. Shaw

Bonsai: 1. M. Sweeney, 2. L. McNally

Dahlias, giant or large decorative: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. D. Turbitt

Dahlias, medium decorative: 1. D. Turbitt

Dahlias, small or miniature decorative: 1. D. Turbitt

Dahlias, medium or semi-cactus: 1. D. Turbitt

Dahlias, small, semi or miniature cactus: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. D. Turbitt

Ball dahlias: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Turbitt, 3. D. Turbitt

Dahlias, 3 blooms, any other type: 1. D. Turbitt, 2. D. Campbell, 3. M. Shaw

Special Awards:

Amy Hanna Cup and £10 voucher presented by David Christie & Son, Ballymoney, for highest points in classes 37- 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt.

£12.50 token presented by Manor House, Kilrea, for highest points in classes 37- 49 awarded to: John Shaw.

Bridge House Cup for highest points in classes 50- 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt.

Special prize of £5 presented by Mrs Fiona Logan for Best Exhibit in dahlias awarded to: Derrick Turbitt.

Dr. Brian Wilson Memorial Trophy for fuchsia class awarded to: Joyce McLenaghan.

Decorative Section

Miniature, not exceeding 10cms in any way: 1. E. Connor, 2. E. Connor, 3. J. Moore

Petite exhibit: 1. M. Bamford, 2. E. Connor

‘Pots of Gold’: 1. E. Connor, 2. M. Bamford, 3. M. Gibson

Flowers in an Anniversary Card: 1. E. Connor

Exhibit in a basket, ‘Colours of Autumn’: 1. H. Kelso, 2. M. Bamford, 3. M. Bamford

Exhibit using 7 blooms: 1. E. Connor

Exhibit in disposable container, ‘Get well soon’: 1. A. Torrens, 2. M. Bamford, 3. D. Patton

Hedgerow exhibit: 1. E. Connor

Exhibit in a candlestick: 1. E. Connor, 2. M. Bamford

Foliage exhibit: 1. M. Bamford, 2. H. Kelso, 3. E. Connor

‘Simplicity’: 1. M. Bamford, 2. C. Reid

Novice class, exhibit in a novelty container: 1. A. Torrens

Special Awards

The Rossallin Cup and £10 voucher presented by Hillview Nurseries, Lislea, Portglenone, for highest number of points in classes 57- 69, awarded to: Elizabeth Connor.

The Alice McCarter Memorial Cup for second highest points in classes 57- 69 awarded to: Margaret Bamford.

Maud McKeeman Trophy and special prize of £10 presented by Nelson Flowers, Maghera, for Best Exhibit in classes 57 – 69, awarded to: Margaret Bamford.

Special prize of £3, presented by Mrs. E. Kelso for class 65, awarded to: Elizabeth Connor.

Special prize of £3, presented by Mrs. S. Moon, for Best Exhibit in Novice class awarded to: Alison Torrens.

Women’s Institute Class

‘Teddy Bear’s Picnic’: (Hand made teddy bear, 6 mini traybakes, posy to complement): -

1st prize of Committee Cup and £9: Garvagh WI

2nd prize of £6: Glarryford WI

3rd prize of £3: Kilrea WI

Poetry Class

Connie Gamble Memorial Trophy, for poem entitled ‘City of Culture’, awarded to:

1. Jennifer Beattie, 2. Jennifer Beattie, 3. Daphne King

Home Industries

Watercolour, novice class, any subject: 1. E. McEldowney, 2. E. McEldowney, 3. E. McEldowney

Oil, novice class, any subject: 1. B. Lawson

Acrylic, novice class, any subject: 1. M. McAllister, 2. K. Mayberry

Watercolour, any subject: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. M. Pitcher

Oil, any subject: 1. M. Pitcher

Acrylic, any subject: 1. M. Pitcher

Art, any other medium: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. M. Pitcher, 3. M. Pitcher

Calligraphy: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. E. White, 3. E. White

Decoupage: 1. D. Patton, 2. H. Dempsey, 3. L. McClure

Handmade greetings card: 1. D. Patton, 2. M. Pitcher, 3. A. Torrens

Coloured Photograph, ‘Animal Antics’: 1. I. Clyde, 2. N. Wallace, 3. M. Boyce

Creative arts: 1. V. Kennedy

Tapestry, mounted: 1. D. Brown

Knitted Toy: 1. R. Watson, 2. M. Steele, 3. M. Steele

Hand made doll: 1. M. Steele, 2. R. Watson

Baby’s garment, hand knitted: 1. M. Steele, 2. Anon, 3. M. Steele

Hand Knitting, any item: 1. M. Pitcher, 2. M. Pitcher, 3. D. Patton

Embroidery, any item in wool: 1. D. Erwin

Embroidery, any item in silk or cotton: 1. D. Brown, 2. D. Erwin, 3. D. Erwin

Embroidery, white: 1. D. Erwin, 2. D. Erwin, 3. D. Erwin

Counted thread embroidery: 1. D. Brown

Cross stitch, unframed: 1. M. Beattie, 2. D. Brown

Patchwork quilt (single bed minimum): 1. P. Campbell

Patchwork, any other small item: 1. R. Watson, 2. M. Steele

Crochet, fine: 1. M. Shaw, 2. M. Shaw, 3. M. Shaw

Crochet, wool: 1. M. Steele, 2. M. Steele, 3. K. Reid

Cushion: 1. V. Kennedy, 2. V. Kennedy, 3. B. Lawson

Bead work, matching necklace and bracelet: 1. P. Campbell, 2. R. Watson, 3. P. Campbell

Lace: 1. D. Brown

Padded Box: 1. D. Brown, 2. E. White, 3. V. Tweed

Any other item: 2. M. McCann

Special Awards

Coronation Cup and special prize of £5, presented by Mrs. Maud Steele, for highest number of points in classes 71a - 91b, awarded to: Margaret Pitcher.

Special prize of £5 presented by Mr. John Bolton for second highest points in classes 71a - 91b, awarded to: (tie) Dorothy Brown and Maud Steele.

Anella Cole Memorial Cup, for the Best Exhibit in classes 79-91b, awarded to: Vera Kennedy.

Doreen Knipe Memorial Salver for Best Exhibit in classes 71a – 73: Emily McEldowney.

Special prize of £5, presented by Mrs. J. Gardiner:

£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 74 - 78 awarded to: Vera Kennedy.

£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 79 - 91b awarded to: Dorothy Brown.

Home Baking and Preserves

No bakes, five: 1. V. Tweed, 2. R. Currie, 3. S. Taylor

Shortbread, traditional, 5 pieces: 1. R. Currie, 2. M. Boyce, 3. M. Bamford

Tray bakes, five: 1. O. Gillespie, 2. J. Dunlop, 3. S. Gamble

Gingerbread, one loaf: 1. O. Gillespie, 2. M. Bamford, 3. S. Taylor

Boiled Cake: 1. M. Bamford, 2. J. Proctor, 3. B. Holmes

Carrot Cake, iced: 1. R. Bolton, 2. C. Anderson, 3. M. Bamford

Cherry Cake: 1. A. Burnside, 2. M. Boyce, 3. O. Gillespie

Sandwich Cake, sponge, unfilled: 1. R. Currie, 2. S. Taylor, 3. B. Holmes

Jam Swiss Roll: 1. B. Holmes, 2. M. Boyce, 3. S. Taylor

Chocolate sandwich cake, filled: 1. M. Clarke, 2. P. Walker, 3. M. Bamford

Biscuits, 5 ovened: 1. M. Boyce, 2. O. Gillespie, 3. A. Burnside

Queen cakes, five: 1. J. Dunlop, 2. M. Boyce, 3. B. Holmes

Fruit tart: 1. P. Walker, 2. M. Steele, 3. B. Holmes

Scone, wholemeal, griddle: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside

Scone, soda, griddle: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside, 3. B. Holmes

Bread, wholemeal, oven: 1. M. Clarke, 2. A. Burnside, 3. V. Tweed

Bread, soda, oven: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside

Plain slims, five: 1. B. Holmes, 2. A. Burnside, 3. S. Taylor

Pancakes, 5 thick: 1. B. Holmes, 2. S. Currie, 3. A. Torrens

Tea scones, 5 plain: 1. B. Holmes, 2. D. Campbell, 3. C. Anderson

Raspberry jam: 1. L. McClure, 2. E. Proctor, 3. V. Tweed

Strawberry jam: 1. M. Boyce, 2. M. Scott, 3. L. McClure

Rhubarb jam: 1. M. Boyce, 2. C. Anderson, 3. H. McAllister

Blackcurrant jam: 1. B. Holmes, 2. P. Scott, 3. D. Campbell

Jam, any variety: 1. D. Campbell, 2. B. Holmes, 3. G. Kane

Jelly, any variety: 1. G. McCaw, 2. R. Currie, 3. B. Holmes

Marmalade: 1. G. Kane, 2. J. Proctor, 3. P. Scott

Freezer Jam, any variety: 1. O. Gillespie, 2. B. Holmes, 3. P. Scott

Lemon Curd: 1. M. Bamford, 2. D. Patton, 3. B. Holmes

Chutney, any variety, cooked: 1. A. Johnston, 2. J. McLenaghan, 3. A. Burnside

Special Awards

Kilrea WI Cup and special prize of £5 presented by Miss E. Moon, for highest points in classes 92-109, awarded to: Betty Holmes.

Mona Boyd Memorial Cup for second highest points awarded to: Anna Burnside.

Jean McIntyre Memorial Trophy for highest points in classes 103-109 was awarded to: Betty Holmes.

Special prize of £6 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co. for highest points using their products awarded to: Betty Holmes.

Special prize of £4 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co. for second highest points using their products awarded to: Sandra Taylor.

Special prize of £5 presented by Mrs. M. Bamford for Best Exhibit in classes 92-109 was won by: Margaret Boyce.

Special prize of £5 presented by Mr. M. Todd for class 97a was won by: Anna Burnside.

Special prize of £5 presented by Mrs. A. Laughlin for Best Exhibit in classes 110-119 was won by: Margaret Bamford.

Children’s Section

Drawing or painting KS1: 1. Ruth McClelland (Carrowreagh), 2. Ruth McClelland (Carrowreagh), 3. (tie) Sarah Scott (Carrowreagh) and Suzanne Boyd (Carrowreagh)

Drawing or painting KS2: 1. Nicole Quinn (Portglenone), 2. Lucy Kirgan (Carrowreagh), 3. (tie) David Atkinson (Portglenone) and Amy McLeister (Portglenone)

Drawing or painting from a group KS2: 1. Connor Crabbe and Jenna Stirling (Buick), 2. Jack Crawford and Dale Boyd (Gorran)

Drawing or painting KS3-4: 1. Lois Kane

Drawing of My Favourite Animal KS1: 1. Lauren Holmes (Gorran), 2. Samuel Blair (Carrowreagh), 3. Zoe Stratton (Kilrea)

Drawing of a T.V. character KS2: 1. Rebecca Gilbert, 2. (tie) Joel Anderson (Buick) and Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)

Computer drawing KS1-2: 1. Mark Faulkner (Carrowreagh), 2. (tie) Chloe Whyte (Kilrea) and Lydia Bloomfield (Kilrea), 3. Nathan Gibson (Kilrea)

A poster ‘Open Day at the Zoo’ KS1-2: 1. Rebecca Gilbert, 2. (tie) Chloe Robinson (Buick) and Jessica White (Buick)

Pattern, any type or medium KS1: 1. Naomi Gordon (Kilrea), 2. Amy Bonnar (Kilrea), 3. Madison Downey (Kilrea)

Pattern, any type or medium KS2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Christopher Boyd (Kilrea), 3. Julie Allen (Portglenone)

Picture made from shapes KS1-2: 1. (tie) Yvonne Currie (Garvagh) and Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)

Collage, any item KS1: 1. (tie) Amy Bonnar (Kilrea) and Sophie Shaw (Carrowreagh), 2. Jasmine Bolton (Kilrea), 3. Caitlin Oliver (Kilrea)

Collage, any item KS2: 1. Ellicia Wylie (Buick), 2. (tie) Lucy Kirgan (Carrowreagh) and Halley Millar (Buick), 3. (tie) Lucy Kirgan (Carrowreagh) and Rachel Currie (Garvagh)

Hand made greetings card, any medium KS1-2: 1. Lauren Boyd (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin) and Yvonne Currie (Garvagh), 3. Lydia Bloomfield (Kilrea)

Birthday card designed on a computer, under 18: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)

Modelling in any medium KS1: 1. Marissa Williamson (Kilrea), 2. Madison Downey (Kilrea), 3. Suzannah Boyd (Kilrea)

Modelling in any medium KS2-3: 1. Leah Currie (Garvagh), 2. Neave Nethery (Drumquin), 3. Nicola Gordon (Kilrea)

Any item from junk material KS1: 1. Beth Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Sara Gibson (Kilrea) and Charlotte Moon (Kilrea)

Any item from junk material KS2-3: 1. Caitlin and Caroline (Kilrea), 2. Mia Nethery, 3. Kara Exley (Carrowreagh)

Any item from junk material KS1-2 group: 1. P5+6 Gorran PS, 2. P6+7 Kilrea PS

Handcraft, any item not already mentioned KS1: 1. Amy Currie (Garvagh), 2. Leah Currie (Garvagh)

Handcraft, any item not already mentioned KS2-3: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 3. (tie) Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin) and Katelyn Kelso (Kilrea)

Necklace using any material KS1-2: 1. Leah Currie (Garvagh), 2. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 3. Yvonne Currie (Garvagh)

Creature from fruit or vegetable KS1-2: 1. Eli Torrens

Garden Flowers in jampot KS1-2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Amy Currie (Garvagh), 3. (tie) Yvonne Currie (Garvagh) and Leah Currie (Garvagh)

Wild Flowers and/or berries in jampot KS1-2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Eli Torrens

Printing, 4 lines, P1+2: 1. (tie) Eric Garvin (Gorran) and Grace Nevin (Gorran), 3. Hannah Linton (Gorran)

Printing 8 lines P3+4: 1. Sarah Scott (Carrowreagh), 2. Matthew Acheson (Carrrowreagh), 3. Tyler Barr (Buick)

Handwriting, 8 lines P5+6: 1. Caoimhe McErlane (St Columba’s), 2. Sarah Kelly (Gorran), 3. Hannah Gurney (Gorran)

Handwriting, 12 lines P7: 1. Joshua Gilmore (Gorran), 2. Olivia McAleese (Gorran), 3. (tie) Mia Nethery (Drumquin) and Rachel Currie (Garvagh)

Poem, ‘My Pet’ KS1-2: 1. Rebecca Gilbert (Toomebridge), 2. Hannah Bolton (Kilrea), 3. (tie) Leah Currie (Garvagh) and Yvonne Currie (Garvagh)

Snapshot of ‘Animal Antics’ KS1-2: 1. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin), 2. Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)

Special Awards

The Wyngate Cup and special prize of £5 presented by Mrs. Vivienne Bolton for highest number of points in classes 120-150 awarded to: Olivia Anderson.

Miniature Cup and Special prize of £2 presented by Mrs. H. McComb for second highest points awarded to: Leah Currie.

Northern Bank cup presented to the school with the highest number of points: Kilrea Primary School.

Special prizes each of £2.50 presented by Mrs R. Bolton for:

Class 141 – Olivia Anderson;

class 142 - Olivia Anderson.

Special prizes of £2 for Best Exhibits presented by:

Mrs. H. McAllister (classes 120a – 121c): Lois Kane

Mrs. A. Torrens (classes 122 - 125): Mark Faulkner (Carrowreagh)

Mrs. M. Bolton (classes 126 - 130): Ellicia Wylie (Buick)

Mrs. P. McCaw (classes 131- 132): Lauren Boyd (Kilrea)

Mrs. M. Gibson (classes 133 - 136): P5+6 Gorran PS

Mrs. E. Patterson (classes 137 - 140): Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)

Mrs. H. McComb (classes 143 - 144): Sarah Scott (Carrowreagh)

Mrs. M. Steele (classes 145-146): Joshua Gilmore (Gorran)

Mrs. M. Laughlin (classes 147-148): Rebecca Gilmore (Toomebridge)

Mrs. H. Smyth (classes 149-150): Olivia Anderson (Rasharkin)

Maud S. Rea Cup, for the member of Kilrea WI gaining the highest points in the Show, was presented to: Margaret Bamford.

Milda Bolton Memorial Cup, for exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Show, was presented for the first time to: Betty Holmes.