Moyes opens 30th Milk Cup

Milk Cup Parade'Victor Leonard
Milk Cup Parade'Victor Leonard

THOUSANDS lined the streets of Coleraine as Everton manager, David Moyes, kicked off the 30th International Milk Cup on Sunday.

Teams from New Zealand, Japan, South America, Africa and Europe paraded past the statue of the competition’s founding father Bertie Peacock to the Showgrounds where Moyes unfurled the Milk Cup flag.

“It’s like a homecoming for me. My mother was from Portrush and I often come here to visit. I love the place and the people,” said Moyes.

Milm Cup chairman, Victor Leonard, said: “For many of the competitors the opening event is a highlight that they never ever forget.”

Milk Cup fixtures

ELITE SECTION, TODAY: 8pm - USA v Turkey (Ballymena Showgrounds); Chile v Denmark (Riada Stadium, Ballymoney); Mexico v Northern Ireland (Coleraine Showgrounds).

PREMIER SECTION, TODAY: 1.30pm - Co. Fermanagh v Otago (Castlerock); 3.30pm - Bolton Wanderers v Co. Down (Coleraine Showgrounds); 5pm - Co. Antrim v Cherry Orchard (Portrush); Co Tyrone v Co. Armagh (Broughshane); Ichifuna v Co. Londonderry (Limavady); Desportivo Brazil v Benfica (Rugby Ave Stadium); CSKA Moscow v Etoile Lusitana (Castlerock); 6pm - Manchester Utd v Revo Express (Riada Stadium); Newcastle Utd v Pachuca (Ballymena Showgrounds); 7pm - Tottenham Hotspur v South Coast Strikers (Limavady).

TOMORROW: 3.30pm - Co. Armagh v Desportivo Brazil (Portstewart); Co. Londonderry v Co. Fermanagh (Riada Stadium); 5pm - Cherry Orchard v Benfica (Broughshane); Co. Down v Revo Express (Rugby Ave. Stadium, Coleraine); South Coast Strikers v Co. Tyrone (Parker Ave., Portrush); 7pm - Etoile Lusitana v Bolton Wanderers (Limavady); Pachuca v Co. Antrim (Seahaven, Portstewart); Newcastle Utd v CSKA Moscow (Riada Stadium); Manchester Utd v Ichifuna (Ballymena Showgrounds); Tottenham Hotspur v Otago (Coleraine Showgrounds).

JUNIOR SECTION, TODAY: Noon - CSKA Moscow v Brentford (Ballymena Showgrounds 2); Hapoel Haifa v Co. Tyrone (Roe Mill); Co. Londonderry v South Coast Strikers (Anderson Pk); Co. Fermanagh v Swindon Town (The Warren, Portstewart); 1.30pm - Cruz Azul v Everton (Broughshane); Co. Antrim v Dundalk (Riada Stadium 2); North Dublin Schools v Co. Down (Rugby Ave. Stadium); Ipswich Town v Queen of the South (Portrush); 3.30pm - Watford v Co. Armagh (Anderson Pk); 7pm - Liverpool v Union Temuco (Portstewart);

TOMORROW: Noon - North Dublin Schools v Cruz Azul (Ballymena Showgrounds 2); Co. Down v Queen of the South (Limavady); Hapoel Haifa v CSKA Moscow (Anderson Pk.); Ipswich Town v Watford (The Warren); 1.30pm - Co. Armagh v Co. Tyrone (Broughshane); Dundalk v South Coast Strikers (Castlerock); Everton v Brentford (Parker Ave.); Co. Londonderry v Co. Fermanagh (Riada Stadium); 3.30pm - Union Temuco v Co. Antrim (Roe Mill); Liverpool v Swindon Town (Ballymena).

SATURDAY’S RESULTS, ELITE SECTION

Northern Ireland 3, Chile 5; Turkey 0, Mexico 5; Denmark 1, USA 0.

PREMIER SECTION: Revo Express 2, Pachuca 0; Cherry Orchard 2, South Coast Strikers 0; Co. Down 1, Etoile Lusitana 1; Co. Tyrone 2, Manchester Utd 0; Co. Antrim 0, Benfica 0; Co. Armagh 1, Tottenham Hotspur 1; Co. Fermanagh 0, Newcastle Utd 4; Otago 0, Bolton Wanderers 4; Desportivo Brazil 5 Ichifuna 2; Co. Londonderry 0, CSKA Moscow 6.

JUNIOR SECTION: Co Tyrone 0, Ipswich 2; Co. Antrim 0, Liverpool 4; Co. Armagh 2, CSKA Moscow 2; Co. Down 1, Everton 2; Co. Fermanagh 2, Cruz Azul 1; Union Temuco 1, North Dublin Schools 0; South Coast Strikers 5, Swindon Town 0; Dundalk 0, Hapoel Haifa 1; Queen of the South 0, Watford 2; Co. Londonderry 0, Brentford 2.