Prize-winners at Kilrea Show

The Womans institute cup winner for the Best Victoria Sponge with a 90th Birthday theme. INCR35-16 010BW
The Womans institute cup winner for the Best Victoria Sponge with a 90th Birthday theme. INCR35-16 010BW

Flower Section (Confined)

Perennials, vase, 1 variety: 1. Jean Rees, 2&3. Prim McCaw

Some of the floral arrangements on display at Kilrea Flower Show in Kilrea Primary school on 3rd September. INCR35-16 006BW

Some of the floral arrangements on display at Kilrea Flower Show in Kilrea Primary school on 3rd September. INCR35-16 006BW

Any other flowering shrub, 3 stems: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Doreen Campbell

Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. Allen Proctor, 2&3. Solomon Lubwama

Sweet pea, 9 stems: 1&2. Allen Proctor, 3. Joyce McLenaghan

Roses, 3 blooms: 1&2. Allen Proctor, 3. Jean Proctor

These various Jams that were also judged at the Flower Show on Saturday in Kilrea INCR35-16 008BW

These various Jams that were also judged at the Flower Show on Saturday in Kilrea INCR35-16 008BW

Asters, 5 blooms: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Prim McCaw, 3. Evelyn Kelso

Lily, 1 stem: 1. Solomon Lubwama, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Margaret Bamford

Annuals, 3 stems, 1 variety: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Doreen Campbell

Hydrangea, 3 stems: 1. Sandra Taylor, 2. Alison Torrens, 3. Margaret Dempsey

Chrysanthemums, 3 stems: 1. Margaret Bamford

Dahlia, 1 bloom, over 15cm: 1,2&3. Solomon Lubwama

Dahlias, 3 blooms, decorative, small: 1. Doreen Campbell, 2. Hilary Gardiner, 3. Solomon Lubwama

Dahlias, 3 blooms, any other type: 1. Hilary Gardiner, 2. Solomon Lubwama

Pot plant, foliage, under 12.5cm pot: 1. Catherine Reid, 2. Doreen Campbell

Pot plant, foliage, over 12.5cm pot: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Margaret Dempsey, 3. Betty Holmes

Pot plant, flowering, under 12.5cm pot: 1. Betty Holmes

Pot plant, flowering, over 12.5cm pot: 1. Doreen Campbell, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Jean Rees

Succulent: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Betty Holmes

Special Awards:

Mrs Mary Boyd Cup and £10 voucher from Island Nursery, Portglenone, for highest number of points in classes 1 – 16b awarded to: Solomon Lubwama

Maud McKeeman Trophy for Best Exhibit in classes 14a – 15b: Doreen Campbell

Special Prize of £5 from Martin’s, Kilrea, for Best Exhibit in classes 1 – 16b awarded to: Doreen Campbell

Special Prize of daffodil bulbs from Dr D Turbitt for highest points in classes 12a – 13b awarded to: Solomon Lubwama

Vegetable Section

Tomatoes, 5: 1&2. Eleanor Kerr, 3. Joyce McLenaghan

Vegetable marrow: 1. Kathleen Mayberry

Beetroot, 3: 1. Kenneth Bacon, 2. Joyce Allen

Peas, 5 pods: 1. Solomon Lubwama, 2. Sam Stewart, 3. Jean Rees

Runner Beans, 7 pods: 1. Velma Hayes

Onions, 4 from seed: 1. Adrian Torrens, 2. James Torrens, 3. Connie Torrens

Onions, 4 from sets: 1. Roberta Torrens

Carrots, 3: 1. Roberta Currie

Cherry tomatoes, 5: 1. Jean Rees, 2. Roberta Currie, 3. James B. Kelso

Parsley, 5 stems in water: 1. Jean McKay, 2. Betty Holmes

Herbs, 3 varieties in water: 1. Kilrea PS, 2. Sam Stewart, 3. Jean McKay

Potatoes, 5 white: 1. Olivia Moon, 2. Charlotte Moon, 3. Sam Stewart

Potatoes, 5 coloured: 1&2. Sam Stewart, 3. Phyllis Scott

Cucumber: 1. Velma Hayes, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Solomon Lubwama

Rhubarb, 3 stalks: 1. Margaret Bamford

Novice class, any vegetable: 1. Mary Gibson

Special Awards

Kilrea YFC Cup and £12.50 token from Manor House Kilrea for highest number of points in classes 17 – 36b awarded to: Sam Stewart

Margaret McIlmoyle Trophy and Special Prize of £3 presented in memory of Mrs M Bolton for Best Exhibit in classes 17 – 36b awarded to: Roberta Currie

Special Prize of £3 presented by Mrs M Laughlin for Novice class 36b awarded to: Mary Gibson

Garden Medley: (vouchers from Montgomery Nurseries Upperlands)

1st prize - Mrs TBF Thompson Cup and £5 voucher: Kenneth Bacon

2nd Prize £3 voucher: Solomon Lubwama

Flower Section (Open)

Roses, 3 blooms: 1. Alison Torrens

Roses, 3 sprays other than Hybrid Tea: 1. Sam Stewart

Sweet pea, 12 stems: 1&2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Marie Shaw

Gladioli, 1 spike: 1. Kenneth Bacon, 2. Sam Stewart

Asters, 5 blooms: 1. Mary Gibson

Annuals, 3 blooms: 1. Doreen Campbell

Perennials, 3 different specimens, 2 stems of each: 1&2. Marie Shaw, 3. Sam Stewart

Heaths, 6 sprays, at least 2 varieties: 1&2. Marie Shaw, 3. Alison Torrens

Pot plant, fern: 1. Dorothy Brown, 2. Betty Holmes

Pot plant, foliage: 1. William McCurdy, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Dorothy Brown

Pot plant, fuchsia: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Dorothy Brown, 3. William McCurdy

Pot plant, flowering (not fuchsia): 1. William McCurdy, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. William McCurdy

Pot plant, orchid: 1. Sam Stewart, 2. Marie Shaw, 3. Velma Hayes

Cactus, over 10cm pot: 1. Mary Gibson

Succulent, under 10cm pot: 1. Dorothy Brown

Succulent, over 10cm pot: 1. Dorothy Brown

Cacti or Succulent Garden: 1. Dorothy Brown

Bonsai: 1. Marie Shaw, 3. Marie Shaw

Dahlia, giant or large decorative, 1 bloom: 1,2&3. Derrick Turbitt

Dahlias, medium decorative, 3 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt

Dahlias, small or miniature decorative, 3 blooms: 1&2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Sam Stewart

Dahlias, medium cactus or semi-cactus, 3 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt

Dahlias, small, semi or miniature cactus, 3 blooms: 1&2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Mary Gardiner

Ball dahlias, 3 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt

Pompon dahlias, 4 blooms: 1. Derrick Turbitt, 2. Kenneth Bacon, 3. Sam Stewart

Dahlias, 3 blooms, any other type: 1. Sam Stewart, 2. Derrick Turbitt, 3. Marie Shaw

Special Awards

Amy Hanna Cup and £10 voucher from David Christie & Son, Ballymoney, for highest number of points in classes 37 – 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt

£12.50 voucher presented by Manor House Kilrea for highest points in classes 37 – 49 awarded to: Marie Shaw

Bridge House Cup for highest points in classes 50 – 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt

Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs F. Logan for Best Exhibit in Dahlias classes 50 – 56 awarded to: Derrick Turbitt

Dr Brian Wilson Memorial Trophy for Fuchsia class 45 awarded to: Joyce McLenaghan

Evelyn Lyons Memorial Cup for Orchid class 46b awarded to: Sam Stewart

Decorative Section

Miniature, not exceeding 10cm in any way: 1. Elizabeth Connor

Petite Exhibit, ‘Little Treasures’, over 10cm but under 24cm: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Audrey Steed

Exhibit, ‘A Gift of Flowers’: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Audrey Cusick, 3. Marie Shaw

Exhibit incorporating a Farming Toy: 1. Lorna McClure, 2. Mary Gibson

Exhibit in a basket, ‘Colours of Autumn’: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Lorna McClure, 3. Heather Kelso

An exhibit using 3 blooms: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Lorna McClure, 3. Margaret Bamford

‘Get well soon’, exhibit in small disposable container: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Elizabeth Connor, 3. Margaret Bamford

Exhibit, ‘Summer Opulence’: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Mary Knox, 3. Audrey Steed

Hedgerow Exhibit: 1. Velma Hayes, 2. Mary Knox, 3. Audrey Cusick

Exhibit in a candlestick: 1. Elizabeth Connor, 2. Margaret Bamford, 3. Lorna McClure

Exhibit, ‘Foliage in Focus’: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Elizabeth Connor, 3. Lorna McClure

Exhibit, making the best of a Supermarket Bunch: 1. Lorna McClure

Special Awards

The Rossallin Cup and £10 voucher from Millbrae Cottage Nursery, Ballymoney, for highest number of points in classes 57 – 69 awarded to: Elizabeth Connor

Alice McCarter Memorial Cup for second highest number of points in classes 57 – 69 awarded to: Margaret Bamford

Special Prize of £10 presented by Nelson Flowers for Best Exhibit in classes 57 – 69 awarded to: Velma Hayes

Special Prize of £3 presented by Mrs E. Kelso for class 65 awarded to: Velma Hayes

Women’s Institute Class

‘A Right Royal Occasion’: 90th birthday card; Victoria Sponge; presentation posy

1st prize of Committee Cup and £9: Garvagh W.I.

2nd prize £6: Gracehill & Galgorm W.I.

3rd prize £3: Macosquin W.I.

Poetry Class

Connie Gamble Memorial Trophy for poem entitled ‘Happy Birthday Ma’am!’ awarded to: Jennifer Beattie; 2nd Daphne King; 3rd Sandra Gamble

Home Industries

Water colour, novice class, any subject: 1. Lily Swinson, 2. Vivienne Wright, 3. (tie) Emily McEldowney and Eva McClements

Oil, novice class, any subject: 1. Joyce Allen, 2. Lily Swinson, 3. Joyce Allen

Acrylic, novice class, any subject: 1&2. Eva McClements, 3. (tie) Lois Kane and Irene Johnson

Watercolour, any subject: 1&2. Margaret Pitcher, 3. Moira McAllister

Acrylic, any subject: 1&2. Margaret Pitcher, 3. Helen McAllister

Other mediums: 1. Margaret Pitcher, 3. Moira McAllister

Creative Arts: 1&2. Pamela Campbell, 3. Kathleen Mayberry

3D decoupage: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Audrey Steed

Handmade greetings card: 1. Sylvia Lindsay, 2. Linda Brooks, 3. Ann Lyle

Colour photograph, ‘Summertime’: 1,2&3. Jean Proctor

Tapestry, mounted: 1&2. Christine Hayes, 3. Kathleen Barr

Knitted toy: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Maud Steele, 3. Lorraine McGaughey

Handmade doll: 1. Irma Kee

A baby’s garment, hand knitted: 1. Anna Burnside, 2. Maud Steele, 3. Anna Burnside

Hand knitting, any item: 1. Liz Barry, 2. Lil Campbell,3. Margaret Pitcher

Embroidery, any item in wool:1. Anne McKane

Embroidery, any item in ribbon: 1. Vivienne Wright

Embroidery, any item in silk or cotton: 1. Betty Kennedy, 2. Marie Shaw

Embroidery, white: 1. Rose Watson

Counted thread embroidery: 1. Dorothy Brown

Cross stitch, framed: 1. Lily Swinson,2. Dorothy Brown, 3. Christine Hayes

Cross stitch, unframed: 1. Lily Swinson

Patchwork quilt (single bed minimum): 1. Lily Swinson, 2. Liz Barry

Patchwork, any other small item: 1. Dorothy Brown, 2. Lily Swinson, 3. Maud Steele

Crochet, fine, 20 or over: 1&2. Marie Shaw, 3. Betty Kennedy

Crochet, wool, any item: 1. Olivia Scott, 2. Karen Reid, 3. Olivia Scott

Cushion: 1. Anne McKane, 2. Eleanor Kerr, 3. Irma Kee

Bead work, jewellery: 1,2&3. Pamela Campbell

Bead work, any other item: 1. Lorraine McGaughey, 2. Dorothy Brown

Lace: 1. Marie Shaw, 2. Dorothy Brown

Padded box: 1. Dorothy Brown, 2. Jean Cunningham

Any other item not already specified: 1. Anne Millen, 2. Sally Armstrong, 3. Anne McKane

Special Awards

Coronation Cup and Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs M. Steele for highest number of points in classes 71a – 91b awarded to: Lily Swinson

Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs V. Bolton for second highest number of points in classes 71a – 91b awarded to: Dorothy Brown

Anella Cole Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit in classes 79 – 91b awarded to: Vivienne Wright

Doreen Knipe Memorial Salver for Best Exhibit in classes 71a – 73 awarded to: Lily Swinson

Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs J. Gardiner:

£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 74 – 78 awarded to: Pamela Campbell

£2.50 for Best Exhibit in classes 79 – 91b awarded to: Vivienne Wright

Home-Baking and Preserves

No bakes, 5: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Olive Gillespie, 3. Elizabeth Moon

Shortbread, traditional, 5 wedges: 1. Olive Gillespie, 2. Sandra Taylor, 3. Betty Holmes

Tray Bakes, 5: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Margaret Boyce, 3. Roberta Currie

Gingerbread, one loaf: 1. Olive Gillespie, 2. Martha Kelso, 3. Betty Holmes

Boiled Cake: 1. Jean Proctor, 2. Olive Gillespie, 3. Betty Holmes

Lemon Drizzle Cake: 1. Anna Burnside, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Doreen Campbell

Cherry Cake: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Sandra Taylor

Sandwich Cake, sponge: 1. Margaret Bamford, 2. Sandra Taylor, 3. Betty Holmes

Jam Swiss roll: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Sandra Taylor

Coffee sandwich cake: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Maureen Black, 3. Margaret Bamford

Biscuits, 5 ovened: 1. Margaret Boyce, 2. Margaret Bamford, 3. Betty Holmes

Queen cakes, 5: 1. Martha Kelso, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Betty Holmes

Fruit tart: 1. Vivienne Wright, 2. Betty Holmes, 3. Phyllis Scott

Scone, wholemeal, griddle: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Anna Burnside

Scone, soda, griddle: 1. Anna Burnside, 2. Betty Holmes

Bread, wholemeal, oven: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Anna Burnside

Bread, soda, oven: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Anna Burnside, 3. Doreen Campbell

Plain slims, 5: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Anna Burnside

Pancakes, 5 thick: 1. Betty Holmes, 2&3. Anna Burnside

Tea scones, 5 plain: 1. Victoria Bradley, 2. Margaret Bamford, 3. Anna Burnside

Jam, 1 pot raspberry: 1. Linda Brooks, 2. Joyce McLenaghan, 3. Kathleen Mayberry

Jam, 1 pot strawberry: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Doreen Campbell, 3. Kathleen Mayberry

Jam, 1 pot rhubarb: 1. Christine Hayes, 2. Sam Porter, 3. Eva McClements

Jam, 1 pot blackcurrant: 1. Jean Cunningham, 2. Sam Porter, 3. Linda Brooks

Jam, any variety named: 1&2. Linda Brooks, 3. Sam Porter

Jelly, 1 pot any variety: 1. Roberta Currie, 2. Ruth Kelso, 3. Tee Cunningham

Marmalade, 1 pot: 1. Joyce McLenaghan, 2. Tee Cunningham, 3. Eva McClements

Freezer jam, any variety: 1. Olive Gillespie, 2. Martha Kelso, 3. Betty Holmes

Lemon curd: 1. Betty Holmes, 2. Lorna McClure

Chutney, any variety cooked: 1. Lorna McClure, 2. Velma Hayes, 3. Betty Holmes

Special Awards

Kilrea Women’s Institute Cup and Special Prize of £5 presented by Miss E. Moon for highest number of points in classes 92 – 109 awarded to: Betty Holmes

Mona Boyd Memorial Cup for second highest number of points in classes 92 – 109 awarded to: Anna Burnside

Jean McIntyre Memorial Trophy for highest points in classes 103 – 109 awarded to: Betty Holmes

Special Prize of £6 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co for highest points using their products awarded to: Betty Holmes

Special Prize of £4 from Messrs. Robert Morton & Co for second highest points using their products awarded to: Sandra Taylor

Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs M Bamford for Best Exhibit in classes 92 – 109 awarded to: Olive Gillespie

Special prize of £5 presented by Mr M Todd for Cherry cake class 97a awarded to: Margaret Boyce

Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs A. Laughlin for Best Exhibit in classes 110 – 119 awarded to: Linda Brooks

Children’s Section

Drawing or painting P1-P2: 1. (tie) Eden Lennox (Portglenone) and James Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Isaac Hanna (Portglenone) and Holly (Carrowreagh), 3. Alice Connolly (Portglenone) and Oscar Scott

Drawing or painting P3-P4: 1. (tie)Sophie and Lee (both Carrowreagh), 2. (tie) Olivia Moon and Rebekah Gordon (both Kilrea), 3. Riley (Carrowreagh)

Drawing or painting P5- P7: 1. (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea) and Ruth (Carrowreagh), 2. (tie) Holly (Carrowreagh) and Charlotte Moon (Kilrea), 3. (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea) and Elle-Anna Wilson (Buick)

Drawing of My Favourite Toy, P1- P2: 1. James Gordon (Kilrea), 2. Billie Connor (Buick), 3. Bella Graham (Buick)

Drawing of My Favourite Toy, P3- P4: 1. Megan Boyd (Buick), 2. Annabelle Gordon (Kilrea), 3. Sam McClintock (Buick)

Drawing of a TV character, P5-P7: 1. Zak Fleck (Buick)

Computer drawing, P1-P2: 1. Kane Blair (Kilrea), 2. Carrowreagh PS, 3. Carrowreagh PS

Computer drawing, P3-P4: 1. Daniel Boyd (Kilrea), 2. Lewis Armstrong (Kilrea), 3. Olivia Moon (Kilrea)

Computer drawing, P5-P7: 1&2. Emma Robb (Kilrea), 3. Madison Downey (Kilrea)

Poster, ‘Stay Safe’, P5-P7: 1. Ellie Weir (Buick), 2. Sarah Fleck (Buick), 3. Jack Turner (Buick)

Pattern, any type or medium, P1-P2: 1. Abigail Goudie (Kilrea)

Pattern, any type or medium, P3-P4: 1. Peter Willis (Buick), 2. Sophie (Carrowreagh), 3. Faith Anderton (Kilrea)

Pattern, any type or medium, P5-P7: 1. Ruby Millar (Buick), 2. Maddie McKeeman-Craig (Kilrea), 3. Shannon Shiels (Kilrea)

Picture made from shapes P1-P4: 1. Sophie Greer (Portglenone), 2. Alice Connelly (Portglenone), 3. Sarah Agnew (Kilrea)

Collage, any item, P1-P2: 1. Flora Bamford (Rasharkin), 2. Carrowreagh PS, 3. Amy Moore (Portglenone)

Collage, any item, P3 – P4: 1. Annabelle Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Carrowreagh PS and Portglenone PS, 3. Portglenone PS

Collage, any item, P5-P7: 1. Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea), 2. (tie) Madison Downey (Kilrea) and Victoria Bradley (Garvagh), 3. (tie) Kealey Letters (Buick) and Isla Gregg (Buick)

Collage, any item, from a group P5 – P7: 1. Buick PS, 2. Alish, Iona and Ria, 3. Amy and Scott (Garvagh)

Handmade greetings card, P1- P4: 1. Sarah Mayne (Banbridge)

Handmade greetings card, P5-P7: 1. Chloe (Carrowreagh), 2. Samuel (Carrowreagh), 3. Andrew Mayne (Banbridge)

Modelling, any medium, P1-P2: 1. Alfie Lamont (Kilrea), 2. Kirsty Oliver (Kilrea), 3. (tie) Lily Watt and Hollie Bamford (both Kilrea)

Modelling, any medium, P3-P4: 1. Daniel (Carrowreagh), 2. Gemma (Carrowreagh), 3. Suzannah Boyd (Kilrea)

Modelling, any medium P5- P7: 1. Joel (Carrowreagh), 2. Rosanna and Dylan (Carrowreagh), 3. Amy and Gracie Scott (Garvagh)

Any item from junk material, P1-P4: 1. Carrowreagh PS, 2. (tie) Thomas Mayne (Banbridge) and Isaac Hanna (Portglenone), 3. Thomas Mayne (Banbridge)

Any item from junk material, P5-P7: 1. David (Carrowreagh), 2. Victoria Bradley (Garvagh), 3. James Mayne (Banbridge)

Any item from junk material, from a group, P1-P7: 1. Holly and Chloe (Carrowreagh), 2. Noah Bamford (Rasharkin), 3. Ruth and Rosanna (Carrowreagh)

Handcraft, any item not already mentioned, P1-P4: 1. Gracie Scott (Garvagh), 2. (tie) Gracie Scott (Garvagh) and Eva Gregg

Handcraft, any item not already mentioned, P5-P7: 1. Hannah Reid, 2. (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea) and Hannah Reid

Necklace, using any material, P1-P7: 1. Hannah Reid, 2. Gracie Scott (Garvagh)

Creature, made from fruit or vegetable, P1-P7: 1. Eli Torrens

Garden Flowers in a jampot, P1-P7: 1. Mollie McFarlane (Garvagh), 2. Flora Bamford (Rasharkin), 3. (tie) Amy Scott and Gracie Scott (both Garvagh)

Wild flowers and/or berries in a jampot, P1-P7: 1. Amy Scott (Garvagh), 2. (tie) Annabelle Gordon and Rebekah Gordon (both Kilrea), 3. Gracie Scott (Garvagh)

Printing, 4 lines, P1-P2: 1. Hannah (Carrowreagh), 2. Carrowreagh PS, 3. Logan (Carrowreagh)

Printing, 8 lines, P3-P4: 1. Jeremiah Gallagher (Buick), 2. Kenzie McFall (Buick), 3. Jay Nicholl (Buick)

Handwriting, 12 lines, P5-P6: 1. Tyler Barr (Buick), 2. Abbie-Grace McIlvenna (Buick), 3. Lexie McDowell (Buick)

Handwriting, 12 lines, P7: 1. Cameron Eagleson (Buick), 2. Ellie- Anna Wilson (Buick), 3. Joshua Gallagher (Buick)

Snapshot, ‘Holiday Fun’, P1-P7: 1, 2 & 3 (tie) Rebekah Gordon (Kilrea)

Special Awards

The Wyngate Cup and Special Prize of £5 presented by Mrs V. Bolton for the highest number of points in classes 120 – 150: Rebekah Gordon

Miniature Cup and Special Prize of £2 presented by Mrs H. McComb for second highest number of points in classes 120 – 150: Gracie Scott

The Northern Bank Cup presented to the school with the highest number of points in classes 120 – 150: Carrowreagh PS

Special Prizes each of £2.50 presented by Mrs R. Bolton for:

Class 141 – Mollie McFarlane

Class 142 – Amy Scott

Special Prizes of £2 for the Best Exhibits presented by:

Mrs H. McAllister (classes 120a – 121c): Rebekah Gordon

Mrs A. Torrens (classes 122a – 125b): James Gordon

Mrs M. Bolton (classes 126a – 130b): Annabelle Gordon

Mrs P. McCaw (classes 131a – 132): Chloe (Carrowreagh PS)

Mrs M. Gibson (classes 133a – 136): Joel (Carrowreagh PS)

Mrs E. Patterson (classes 137a – 140): Hannah Reid

Mrs H. McComb (classes 143 – 144): Jeremiah Gallagher

Mrs M. Steele (classes 145 – 146): Tyler Barr

Mrs H. Smyth (classes 149 – 150): Rebekah Gordon

Maud S. Rea Cup, for the member of Kilrea WI gaining the highest points in the Show: Marie Shaw

Milda Bolton Memorial Cup for the exhibitor gaining the highest points in the Show: Betty Holmes