Coleraine trio selected for Olympic Games in Rio

Alan Campbell along with brothers Richard and Peter Chambers celebrate their Olympic medal winning success at Bann Rowing Club in Coleraine in 2012. Picture Charles McQuillan/Pacemaker.
Alan Campbell along with brothers Richard and Peter Chambers celebrate their Olympic medal winning success at Bann Rowing Club in Coleraine in 2012. Picture Charles McQuillan/Pacemaker.
0
Have your say

Coleraine’s medal winning heroes from London 2012 have all been selected to row for GB in this summer’s Olympic Games in Rio.

Alan Campbell joins the Chambers brothers, Peter and Richard, in the squad, which was confirmed on Thursday afternoon.

The lightweight men’s double scull will feature London 2012 lightweight men’s four silver medallist Richard Chambers with another first-time Olympian Will Fletcher. The duo also won World silver in 2015.

Peter Chambers, Richard’s younger brother, will race with his London 2012 silver medal winning crew-mate Chris Bartley in a lightweight four which includes Jono Clegg and Mark Aldred.

Team GB will have a strong sculling squad in Rio with London 2012 bronze medallist Alan Campbell racing in the single scull at his fourth Olympic Games, while Jonathan Walton and John Collins will contest the men’s double scull.

Sir David Tanner, British Rowing Performance Director and Team GB Rowing Team Leader said: “I am confident that we have a very strong team being announced today for Rio.

“We have had a few curved balls this season already with illness and have a final run-out at the world cup in Poznan next week before going to Rio.

“I am sure these will be a challenging but exceptional Games with a truly brilliant field of play for rowing at the Lagoa.”

The selected athletes are:

Men’s Four

Alex Gregory

Mohammed Sbihi

George Nash

Constantine Louloudis

Men’s Single

Alan Campbell

Men’s Double

Jonathan Walton

John Collins

Men’s Quad

Peter Lambert

Sam Townsend

Angus Groom

Graeme Thomas

Men’s Pair, Eight, 2 Spares from:

Paul Bennett

Scott Durant

Matt Gotrel

Andrew T Hodge

Stewart Innes

Matt Langridge

Tom Ransley

Pete Reed

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell

William Satch

Alan Sinclair

Matthew Tarrant

Cox of Men’s Eight

Phelan Hill

Women’s Pair

Helen Glover

Heather Stanning

Women’s Eight

Katie Greves

Melanie Wilson

Frances Houghton

Polly Swann

Jessica Eddie

Olivia Carnegie-Brown

Karen Bennett

Zoe Lee

Cox of Women’s Eight

Zoe de Toledo

Men’s Lightweight Four

Chris Bartley

Mark Aldred

Jono Clegg

Peter Chambers

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull

Will Fletcher

Richard Chambers

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull

Charlotte Taylor

Katherine Copeland