Eimear Mullan and Ritchie Nicholls secure XC double for Springwell RC

Springwell's Eimear Mullan and Sonia Knox lead the ladies into the first corner of the ladies race. (S)
Springwell's Eimear Mullan and Sonia Knox lead the ladies into the first corner of the ladies race. (S)
0
Have your say

Springwell Running Club hosted the third race in the Athletics NI Cross Country League 2014/15 on Saturday at Ulster University’s Coleraine Campus.

The event was sponsored by YESSS Electrical and A-Spec Tyre Services.

The four well-organised junior races attracted future stars from all corners of Northern Ireland and proved a fitting ‘build up’ for the adult races which followed.

The open and veteran ladies, sponsored by A-Spec Tyre Services, were first up for their 3 mile race, which featured several of the front runners from the recent cross country events in Comber and Jordanstown; however, it was an athlete who hasn’t featured so far who dominated proceedings.  Local girl and current NI & Ulster Senior XC Champion Eimear Mullan (Springwell Running Club) showed her class, leading from start to finish before crossing the line in 18:00.  

Behind, a group containing Cathy McCourt (North Belfast Harriers), Sonia Knox (Springwell Running Club) and North Down AC duo Jessica Craig and Rachel Gibson battled it out for the remaining podium places.  After an exciting race, it was Jessica Craig who claimed second place in 19:22; Cathy McCourt followed just four seconds later in 19:26.

The final race of the day was the open and veteran men, sponsored by YESSS Electrical.

As the race progressed, Ritchie Nicholls began to move clear of Allan Bogle and Scott Rankin – Eventually, Ritchie, a top performer for Springwell RC in last years XC League, broke the tape in 27:15 to win.

Results of the Junior Races

Primary School - Dillon McBride (Willowfield) 2:39, Cara McLaughlin (Springwell) 2:50.

Springwell times - Naimh McGarry 2:58 (2nd F), Niall McLaughlin 3:13 (3rd M), Mollie Blee 3:14 (3rd F), Lauren Thom 3:19, Roan Wilson 3:19, Eva Gordon 3:28, Niamh Conway 3:48, Lauren Hazlett 3:54, Annabelle Hunter 3:57, Eva Jones 4:03, Caoimhe McGarry 4:48.

Under 13 - Andrew Gordon (Springwell) 6:04, Aela Stewart (City of Derry) 6:28.

Springwell times - Danny McGarry 6:27 (2nd M), Ellie McBroom 6:32 (3rd F), Cormac Carr 6:48, Conor Kendal 7:23, Ellen Knox 7:24, Natasha Simmons 8:19, Amy Craig 8:21.

Under 15 - Scott McKeag (Ballydrain) 12:03, Niamh Carr (Springwell) 13:13

Springwell times - Rebekah Hunter 13:33 (3rd F), Elle Beveridge 13:56, Amy Fountain 15:17, Jodie Patterson 16:10

Under 17 - Fintan Stewart 17:20, Abigail McBroom 20:28

Springwell times - Oisin Brennan 18:56, Aine McKinney 22:07 (2nd F).