Holiday showjumping takes centre stage

Harriet Bell  and Georgie jump the 0.90m spread poles to go double clear.
Harriet Bell and Georgie jump the 0.90m spread poles to go double clear.

The Causeway Coast Community Showjumpers were favoured with beautiful weather for their May Bank Holiday Show in The Bowl Arena, Portrush.

Resident course designers David and Sylvia Nicholl made full use of the Club’s array of show jumps to give competitors in all classes contested an opportunity to improve.

The action began with a Sportsman’s Class which is much appreciated by local enthusiasts and a breeding ground for further advancement in the sport.

Event 2 was a 90cm two phase. Five double clear rounds were recorded which included the very promising junior rider Aoife Carr riding Mrs Eavan White’s Kaleidoscope.

The third Class at 1 metre attracted a strong entry of 25 for this two phase with a jump off.

This class was won in some style by Miss Carr and Kaleidoscope with a blistering round against the clock setting a time which defied the efforts of a number of experienced riders.

Class 4 at 1.10 metres was won by local rider Lisa Boyle on her own Bannside Boy from Newtownards rider Helen Pearson Murray on the very speedy I Aint No Tinker.

Class 5 at 1.20 metres also went to Lisa Boyle on Bannside Boy from Donegal rider Ian Smith on Bush Lady.

Class 6 at 1.30 metres was won by Dungiven rider Kevin Mackey on Mrs Gallagher’s very talented Cruising Lux.

Top class showjumping returns to the Bowl Arena in Portrush on Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th May for a two day Show and a full schedule of 11 events and a hefty prize fund.

Results

Class 1 - Sportsman’s Class 80cm: =1st, Tigre, Joanne Nevin; Cor De La, Clare Spillane Pattison; Little Task, Clare Spillane Pattison

Class 2 - 90 cms: =1st, Btttlestown Price Tag, Shannon Cole; Kaleidoscope, Aoife Carr; Cor De La, Clare Spillane Pattison; Curolea Roni, Fiona Thompson; Tutankhamun, Grace McGarry

Class 3 - 1 metre: 1st, Kaleidoscope, A Carr; 2nd, Redwood Humphreys, F Thompson; 3rd, My Golden Wonder, F Thompson; 4th, Lucy Oliver, N Wilson; 5th, Down Stream, L Hamilton; 6th, Pauldary’s Shazan, I Smith; D J Jazz, I Smith; Tahoma Cruise, R Farren; Gi Gi, K Mackey; Gallwaybay Untouchable, E Little

Class 4 - 1.10 metres: 1st, Bannside Boy, L Boyle; 2nd, I Aint No Tinker, H Pearson Murray; 3rd, Bush Lady, I Smith; 4th, Unknown Territory, F Mellett; 5th, My Golden Wonder, F Thompson; 6th, Lucy Oliver, N Wilson; I Aint No Lady, H Pearson Murray; Tahoma Cruise, R Farren; Down Stream, L Hamilson

Class 5 - 1.20 mts: 1st, Bannside Boy, L Boyle; 2nd, Bush Lady, I Smith; 3rd, Air Julliet, I Smith; 4th, Gi Gi, K Mackey; 5th, Shanvey Diamond, J O’Hara

Class 6 - 1.30 mts: 1st, Cruising Lux, K Mackey; 2nd, K G Star, K Mackey