Old birds season sets flight in Tullamore

Jason Parke (r) winner last week shaking hands with this weeks winner Robert Watton, great sportsmanship at the Windsor. inbm17-16s
Jason Parke (r) winner last week shaking hands with this weeks winner Robert Watton, great sportsmanship at the Windsor. inbm17-16s

For the second race of the old bird season the local birds were in Tullamore, Co Offaly.

Over 17,000 birds were released by the NIPA at 9.30am in a North West wind.

Jimmy Hanson being congratulated on his win from Tullamore by last weeks NIPA 1st Open winner Trevor McDonald. inbm17-16s

Jimmy Hanson being congratulated on his win from Tullamore by last weeks NIPA 1st Open winner Trevor McDonald. inbm17-16s

Coleraine Premier who won 1st Open NIPA last week from Mullingar had another top result, this time the winner was Hanson and Harpur who timed at 12.37pm to record velocity 1309 for the 139 miles.

J L Madden was next best followed by three birds for D Coyles and Son. Terence McCrudden had the big early bird in the Coleraine and County Derry recording velocity 1300.

J and M Milliken topped Rasharkin for the second week with another very good card and J Hutchinson and Son had the winner in both Ballymoney and Dervock.

Section A 42/1264 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1355, Hanson and Harpur Coleraine Prem 1309, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1302, T McCrudden Coleraine and Co Derry 1300, D Coyles and Son Coleraine Prem 1296, D Coyles and Son 1296, D Coyles and Son 1294, J L Madden 1288, J L Madden 1282, Hanson and Harpur 1280.

Coleraine Triangle Tullamore - Hanson and Harpur Coleraine Prem 1309, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1302, T McCrudden Coleraine and Co Derry 1300, D Coyles and Son Coleraine Prem 1296, D Coyles and Son 1296, D Coyles and Son 1294, J L Madden 1288, J L Madden 1282, Hanson and Harpur 1280, J L Madden 1279.

Mid Antrim Combine Tullamore – J Eagleson and Sons Ballymena 1308, Young McManus and Sons Ahoghill 1297, J and M Milliken Rasharkin 1297, Young McManus and Sons 1297, J and M Milliken 1297, J and M Milliken 1296, J and M Milliken 1296, Young McManus and Sons 1287, Young McManus and Sons 1286, Steele and McNeill Rasharkin 1285, Blair and Rankin Ballymena 1284, McFall and McManus New Antrim 1283, J Eagleson and Sons 1280, J Eagleson and Sons 1277, W Livingstone Ahoghill 1271, Mrs M Smyth Broughshane 1267, J and D Surgenor Rasharkin 1266, Houston Bros Randalstown 1266.

Ballymoney & Coleraine Clubs Tullamore

Coleraine Premier HPS 16/556 – Hanson & Harpur 1309, J L Madden 1302, D Coyles & Son 1296, 1296, 1294, J L Madden 1288, 1282, Hanson & Harpur 1280, J L Madden 1279, Hanson & Harpur 1277.

Rasharkin & District 9/303 – J & M Milliken 1297, 1297, Dteele & McNeill 1285, J & D Surgenor 1266, T Kaczynski 1264, Steele & McNeill 1264, T Kaczynski 1261, J & D Surgenor 1258. Danny Dixon 1259, 1253.

Ballymoney HPS 19/562 – J Hutchinson & Son 1296, D Devenney 1290, A & M Boyle 1290, 1288, J Hutchinson & Son 1280, D & G McMullan 1277, D Devenney 1273, D & G McMullan 1268, D Dixon 1259, 1253.

Dervock RPS 5/200 - J Hutchinson & Son 1296, D Devenney 1290, A & M Boyle 1290, 1288, J Hutchinson & Son 1280, D & G McMullan 1277, D Devenney 1273, D & G McMullan 1268, D & H Stuart 1183, 1174.

Windsor Social 15/214 – B & R Watton 1247, R McCann 1230, G Donaghy Son & Grandson 1221, R & J Parke 1220, 1206, M Macauley 1204, R McCann 1203, 1203, B & R Watton 1196, S Gage 1192 Pools. First club win for B & R Watton.