Plenty of action as Route Hunt Branch hosts Area 17 event at Dirraw Farm

Aoife Carr on Kaleidoscope. (s)
Aoife Carr on Kaleidoscope. (s)
0
Have your say

The Route Hunt branch hosted the Area 17 eventing competition at Dirraw Farm, home of Alan and Muriel Campbell recently.

The Campbell’s had worked all week to ensure the course was ready and certainly first and last impressions were that they had succeeded in all aspects.

The fields were cut and rolled to perfection, there was plenty of space to park, warm up for dressage, SJ and XC and the most of the XC course could be seen from a couple of vantage points and to cap it all and the sun shone all day.

The 21 fence course was designed and built by Adam Stevenson and Fred White and was at maximum distance for the open and intermediate classes. Just six of the riders took on the open track and 48 starters in the intermediate.

All the open and all but 10 intermediate riders jumped clear but the XC time and the Show jumping built by Fred Guthrie proved to be influential in the final results.

This was also the case for the 68 novice competitors.

The Route branch would like to thank all their sponsors, Dirraw Farm, Finvoy Tyres, Claas tractors, RES Power for Good, Monaghan Creamery, Tom and Jean, Maddybenny Riding Centre, Kelly’s Sand & Gravel, Lamont Trailers, Watson Seeds, Fultons, J McElderry, Houston Homes, David Kirkpatrick and Blue Grass Feeds, their support was invaluable in the preparation and running of the event

Grateful thanks also to our dressage judges, Lucy Adams, Angeline Nicholson, Brenda Cull and Ivor Harper and to the present and past members and friends of the branch who volunteered for various duties to help the smooth running of the event. The whole day was a great success and the results were ready in record time thanks to Olive Harvey and Ronnie Beggs. We would like to wish all those who qualified for the UK Championships a successful trip and also to those who are invited to compete HC in the Irish Championships later in August.

Results: Open individual: 1st Casey Webb, Ring Dancer (Iveagh). 2nd Charlotte Creighton, Natals lady (Killulagh). 3rd, Toby Purce, Stan (Iveagh)

Intermediate Individuals: arena 1 1st Justine Harding, Lucy Bready (East Antrim). 2nd Hannah Bleakly, Kizzy (Killultaagh). 4th Hannah Whittle, Colonel Gun (Iveagh), 5th Aishling Monaghan, Emby (East Down), 6th Harriet Pele, Tango Charlie (East Down).

Arena 2: 1st Rachel Rendle, Primrose Hill (Killultagh), 2nd Toni Quail, Ringfort Rua (East down), 3rd William Mackie, Ricardo Colour (East Antrim), 4th Aiofe Carr, Kaleidoscope (Route), 5th Molly McLucas, Belle Bijou (N Derry), 6th Holly Smith Gucci Rush (Iveagh).

Arena 3 1st Katie Lyttle, Dickson’s dream (Killultagh), Cathy Campbell, Cairnhill LKucy (east Down), 3rd Michael McGaffin, Bally Bay Boy (Iveagh), 4th Nicholas Tougher Silver fox (Iveagh), 5th Lindsay McIvor Sunniebank Orla (Seskinore0, 6th Eimear McMahon Langarth Donna (Route)

Arena 4: 1st Rachel Coulston , Temple Samiro, (East Antrim), 2nd Zara Mulholland Orchard Country (N Down), 3rd Andrew Turley The Devil’s Bit (East Down), 4th Rachel Graham, Jester (Mid Antrim), 5th Sophie Truesdale, Rock Rebel (East Down). 6th Tara O’Neill, Hayley’s dancer (Seskinore).

Intermediate teams: 1st Killultagh (Hannah Bleakley, Rachel Rendle, Katie Lyttle, Morgan Hirst); 2nd East Down (Chloe Rooney, Toni Quail, Cathy Campbell, Andrew Turley); 3rd East Antrim (Justine Harding, William Mackie, Lia McKenzie, Rachel Coulson).

Novice Individuals:

Arena 1: 1st Lynn Clarke Hearty, Home Gana Lexi (Iveagh), 2nd Helen Cunningham, Leitrim Native Chase (East Antrim), 3rd Isobel Riley, Monarch of the Glen (N Down) 4th Olivia Hughes, Forest Lodge Rambler (East Down), 5th Kathryn McGaffin, Madcal (Iveagh), 6th Niamh Carr, Keltic Mist (Route).

Arena 2: 1st Laoise O’Farrell, Abigail’s dream (Iveagh), 2nd Caitie Slater, Colour Code Chenook (Iveagh) 3rd Jas Hogg, Mr Beringo (North Down), 4th Charlotte de Montmoncery, Kilagriff Diamond Lou (North Down), 5th Jessica McConnell, Finding Nemo (East Antrim), 6th Ellie Parkhill, Two Tone Toni (Killultagh)