Sperrin take the league title as the Bulls Eye win Division Two

The Sperrin team, Coleraine and District Pool League champions for 2015.
The Sperrin team, Coleraine and District Pool League champions for 2015.
0
Have your say

The Sperrin are the 2015 Tennents Coleraine Pool League champions after they defeated close rivals Potters A to lift the division 1 title.

There had been very little between both sides all season but Raymond Stockman’s men had performed better in the head to head battles between the two sides, particularly in the latter stages of the season and it is hard to argue that they are anything but deserved winners this season.

There was no doubt that Tommy Morrow becoming available more regularly from the midway point of the season gave the Sperrin a huge boost and his win over Corey Sweeney in this week’s contest was a huge turning point.

However, credit must go to Billy Moore, Lee Caulfield and Stockman himself, all of whom have produced solid pool throughout the season.

The squad is completed by Paul O’Connor and Chris Wade, both of whom have stepped up when required. Wade, in particular, became a solid doubles partner alongside Morrow.

Potters A will no doubt regroup and come back stronger and they may look for a more settled side next year as they did have to chop and change a little more than they would have liked this year.

It was a double disappointment for Potters as their B team failed to overtake Railway Arms for third spot.

With only a point between them, the two sides met last week but it was the Arms who took the win, with Arthur McMullan and Barry McLaughlin impressive.

Nonetheless, both of these sides will take great credit for their performances this season.

In Division 2, it was the Bullseye who ran out comfortable winners in the end.

Their closest challengers had been Potters Allstars but they had a stuttering end to the season which had left Tuesday’s clash nothing more than a dead rubber with the Bullseye running out the winners as Ady Toner won the play off.

Division 3 still has one week of matches to go but Mary Pats ensured that the last round of games would not matter as they beat second place Roost to ensure they could not be caught.

If truth be told, this team always looked better than their third division status suggests. However, they were another team who struggled to play a settled side in the first half of the season.

Once the likes of Martin McNeill, Simon Riley and Julie Henderson became regularly available they always looked favourites for the Division 3 title.

The Roost can be very proud of their achievements this year, considering they had been rooted to the bottom of the table over the last few years.

They are a young side with plenty of improvement, so it will be interesting to see if they stay together and go again next year.

A special mention goes to Seagull Potters who will likely finish third in Division 3.

Ivan Boreland captained this team and he blooded a number of under 18 players during the season.

It is a few years since the league has seen an influx of new blood and it can only be of great benefit going forward.

Adam Freeburn, Bradley Boreland and Shay Hill are three players who have already shown solid improvement for this experience in playing in the league.

Roll of Honour

Division 1

Champions – Sperrin

Runners Up – Potters A

Division 2

Champions – Bulls Eye

Runners Up – Potters Allstars

Festival of Pool

The attention will not turn to the 2015 Festival of Pool which will be held, for the first time, in the Bulls Eye. A total of seven tables will be in action as the end of season competitions are played out and the schedule will be as follows

Tuesday 21St April **

7.30 pm - Knockout Cup (1st and 2nd rounds)

Wednesday 22nd April

7.15 pm – Seniors (Over 40s) Open (Registration closes at 7.00 pm sharp)

Thursday 23rd April **

7.30 pm - Knockout Cup (semi finals and final)

7.30 pm - Knockout Plate (for all teams not involved in the cup)

Friday 24th April

7.45 pm – Bullseye 3 Person Team Event (Registration closes at 7.30 pm sharp)

Saturday 25th April

1 pm – Bullseye 3 Person Team event final

1 pm – Davy Tosh 147 Individuals (Registration closes at 12.45pm sharp)

Sunday 26th April

1 pm – Davy Tosh 147 Individuals final

1 pm – Doubles (Registration closes at 12.45pm sharp)

Monday 27th April

7.15 pm – Masters (Over 50s) Open (Registration closes at 7.00 pm sharp)

Captains Cup – The draw will be made at the start of the week and matches will be played as and when players / tables are available.