Top Ulster Showjumpers compete at Portrush

Naomi Wilson and  Lucy Oliver   jumping clear over 1.05m in 60.06 secs in the A class Balmoral Qualifier at Portrush. PICTURES: Derek Simpson
Naomi Wilson and Lucy Oliver jumping clear over 1.05m in 60.06 secs in the A class Balmoral Qualifier at Portrush. PICTURES: Derek Simpson

The North Coast resort of Portrush was the place to be on Easter Saturday where the Causeway Coast Community Showjumpers hosted the qualifying for the National classes at Balmoral Show 2014.

Careful preparation of the showjumping surface provided exellent footing and with the warm Spring sunshine the arena was a colourful site for the many spectators on the many vantage points surrounding this unique venue.

All four classes attracted strong entries beginning with the leading amateur riders in the province and with 11 of the 32 entries through to the timed jump off it was a truely exiting affair.

Last year the elegant young lady from Castlederg Lynn Russell riding Mr McKean’s Rockmount Misty Star won the much coveted McKinney Memorial Trophy and this time she was successful again to head the qualifier and retain the trophy.

A very talented sportswoman Lynn is a leading member of the Dergview Ladies Senior Hockey team.

The second class for 5 years old horses was won in some style by the ever colourful Londonderry rider Daniel Coyle on Harakiri 2.

The third class for 6 and 7 years old horses was also won by Daniel on Cappos Brian Harlequinn with Monaghan girl Mary McShane filling second and third placings.

The fourth class at 130cm was won by E Patterson on Knockroe Deciespirl T. This class had a strong entry which included the former World Showjumping Champion Dermot Lennon who also qualified.

Top class showjumping returns to the Bowl Arena in Portrush on Saturday 3rd May with a full schedule of events.

Results

Class 1 : Amateur Q

1st Rockmount Misty Star L Russell

2nd Carnival Cruising N. Arthur

3rd Unknown Territory F Mellett

4th Shantaras Girl R O’Brien

5th Carrigeen Mos V McKee

6th Forthill Sharamai A Munro

7th Finders Keepers V Loane

8th Drumhills K McGrath Diamond Obelix S McLean Redwood Humphreys F Thompson Carraun Hill J Carr

Class 2 : 5 years old

1st Harakiri 2 D Coyle

2nd Drumiller Houdini E Little

3rd MMS Camilla M McShane

4th Doolin De Reve J Higgins

5th ABC Quantum Cruise J Higgins

6th Beltrim Brother Ava R Smyth Drumgill Quick Flick N Arthur Miss Clover Quality M McShane Curry Free S Scott

Class 3 : 6 & 7 years old

1st Cappos Brian Harlequinn D Coyle

2nd Zentus T M McShane

3rd My Cool Passion M McShane

4th Fanadwest Brave Heart D Coyle

=5th Horatio Van Erpekam R McGoldrick Carrickview Gin and Tonic S Posnett Fanawest Dancer J Coyle In Luck J Higgins Rocknaree Y Whiteside

Class 4 : 130 mts

1st Knockroe Decies Girl R Patterson

2nd Quinten P Caves

3rd Fitz A Doherty

4th Maxim Van Overis Z S Posnett

5th My Plan G Scott

6th Carnoney Bridge Divva S Scott

7th Franky Goes Cruising R Thompson

8th Charlton Clio R Smyth

9th Gelvins Touch D Lennon

Class 5 : Sportsman’s Class 80cm

=st Mulvin Loui R Smyth

=st Kaleidoscope A Carr

=st Bravado G Johnston

=st Brooke A McGaw

=st Fiacra J Nevin

=st Ardground Warrior Jane Kealey

=st Seaburg R Smyth